May 18, 2021 Special Election Candidates

Listed below are the positions that will appear in the May 18, 2021 Special Election. Candidate filings will be available for viewing as they file with the Elections Office.

For filing deadlines, fees, and forms, please refer to Special Districts Filing Resources page on our website. If you are interested to learn more about Special District Services, these information is available on the Special Districts section on our website, or you may contact the districts, or the Elections Office by e-mail elections@co.benton.or.us or call us at 541-766-6756.

EDUCATION SERVICE DISTRICT
Linn-Benton-Lincoln Education Service District

Please contact Linn County at 541-967-3831 for more information

Director, Zone 2, four year term

Director, Zone 3, four year term

Director, Zone 4, four year term

COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICTS
Lane Community College

Please contact Lane County at 541-682-4234 for more information

Director, Zone 1, four year term

Director, Zone 3, four year term

Director, Zone 4, four year term

Director, Zone 5, two year unexpired term

Linn-Benton Community College

Please contact Linn County at 541-967-3831 for more information

Director, Zone 2-3(A), four year term

Director, Zone 5, four year term

Director, Zone 6-7(A), four year term

SCHOOL DISTRICTS
Alsea School District 7J

Director, Position 1, four year term
Risteen Follett

Director, Position 2, four year term
Deb Lindberg

Central School District 13J

Please contact Polk County at 503-623-9217 for more information.

Director, Position 2, four year term

Director, Position 4, four year term

Director, Position 6, four year term

Corvallis School District 509J

Director, Position 1, four year term
Sami Al-Abdrabbuh

Director, Position 4, four year term
Luhui Whitebear
Richard Arnold

Director, Position 5, four year term
Shauna Tominey

Director, Position 6, two year unexpired term
Vince Adams

Greater Albany Public School District 8J

Please contact Linn County at 541-967-3831 for more information.

Director, Zone 1, four year term

Director, At-Large #2, four year term

Harrisburg School District 7

Please contact Linn County at 541-967-3831 for more information.

Director Position 1, four year term

Director Position 3, two year unexpired term

Director Position 4, four year term

Director Position 5, four year term

Monroe School District 1J

Director, Zone 1, four year term
No filing at this time

Director, Zone 4, four year term
No filing at this time

Director, Zone 5, four year term
No filing at this time

Philomath School District 17J

Director, Position 1, four year term
No filing at this time

Director, Position 3, four year term
No filing at this time

Director, Position 4, four year term
Joey McGlinchy

RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICTS
Adair Rural Fire Protection District

Director, Position 3, four year term
Dick Green

Director, Position 4, four year term
Mary E Hardenbrook

Director, Position 5, four year term
Frances I Harris

Alsea Rural Fire Protection District

Director, Position 1, four year term
Terry Lunsford

Director, Position 2, four year term
Brandon Bruneau

Director, Position 3, four year term
Al France

Blodgett-Summit Rural Fire Protection District

Director, Position 2, two year unexpired term
No filing at this time

Director, Position 3, four year term
No filing at this time

Director, Position 4, four year term
No filing at this time

Director, Position 5, four year term
No filing at this time

Corvallis Rural Fire Protection District

Director, Position 1, four year term
Tony O'Donahue

Director, Position 2, four year term
Alex Polikoff

Hoskins-Kings Valley Rural Fire Protection District

Director, Position 3, four year term
No filing at this time

Director, Position 4, four year term
Jay B Tappen

Director, Position 5, four year term
No filing at this time

Monroe Rural Fire Protection District

Director, Position 1, four year term
Timothy Eastridge

Director, Position 4, four year term
No filing at this time

Director, Position 5, four year term
Chad Goracke

North Albany Rural Fire Protection District

Director, Position 1, four year term
Richard T Burright

Director, Position 2, four year term
Mike McLain

Palestine Rural Fire Protection District

Director, Position 1, four year term
No filing at this time

Director, Position 2, four year term
Roger Biegel

Director, Position 5, two year unexpired term
Mark A Gordon

Philomath Fire and Rescue

Director, Position 1, four year term
No filing at this time

Director, Position 2, four year term
No filing at this time

Director, Position 3, four year term
No filing at this time

WATER CONTROL DISTRICTS
Dumbeck Lane Domestic Water Supply District

Commissioner, Position 1, four year term
No filing at this time

Commissioner, Position 2, four year term
No filing at this time

Commissioner, Position 5, two year unexpired term
No filing at this time

Junction City Water Control District

Please contact Lane County at 541-682-4234 for more information.

Commissioner, Position 4, four year term

Commissioner, Position 5, four year term

Commissioner, Position 6, four year term

Commissioner, Position 7, four year term

Commissioner, Position 8, four year term

Commissioner, Position 9, four year term

PARK & RECREATION DISTRICTS
Vineyard Mountain Park and Recreation District

Director, Position 1, four year term
Raymond Topping

Director, Position 2, four year term
John Snelling

Director, Position 3, four year term
Jeff Powers

ROAD DISTRICTS
Asbahr-Pilkington Special Road District

Commissioner, Position 2, four year term
Tom Giles

Commissioner, Position 3, four year term
Jim Munford

Hidden Valley Special Road District

Commissioner, Position 2, four year term
Gail Goetzinger

Commissioner, Position 3, four year term
No filing at this time

CEMETERY DISTRICTS
Alsea Cemetery District

Director, Position 2, four year term
No filing at this time

Director, Position 3, four year term
No filing at this time