Nov 6, 2018 General Election Results and Turnout

For statewide results and turnout, please refer to the Secretary of State's website.

Below is the Cumulative Results. Results by Precinct and Turnout Report are available in the Elections Archives.


 
Summary Results Report
2018 General Election
November 6, 2018
FINAL OFFICIAL RESULTS
CERTIFIED Election Returns
Benton County, Oregon
STATISTICS
TOTAL
24 of 24
Election Day Precincts Reporting
24 of 24
Precincts Complete
Registered Voters - Total
58,399
45,043
Ballots Cast - Total
10
Ballots Cast - Blank
Voter Turnout - Total
77.13%

US Representative, 4th District
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Art Robinson
8,741
23.56%
Richard R Jacobson
520
1.40%
Mike Beilstein
1,017
2.74%
Peter DeFazio
26,770
72.17%
Write-In Totals
47
0.13%
Total Votes Cast
37,095
100.00%
Overvotes
5
Undervotes
720
Contest Totals
37,820
US Representative, 5th District
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Mark Callahan
3,313
47.57%
Dan Souza
120
1.72%
Marvin Sandnes
77
1.11%
Kurt Schrader
3,450
49.54%
Write-In Totals
4
0.06%
Total Votes Cast
6,964
100.00%
Overvotes
1
Undervotes
258
Contest Totals
7,223

Governor
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Aaron Auer
357
0.81%
Nick Chen
721
1.63%
Kate Brown
26,592
60.12%
Knute Buehler
14,990
33.89%
Patrick Starnes
1,225
2.77%
Chris Henry
293
0.66%
Write-In Totals
53
0.12%
Total Votes Cast
44,231
100.00%
Overvotes
6
Undervotes
651
Contest Totals
44,888
State Senator, 8th District
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Sara A Gelser
26,397
72.57%
Bryan Eggiman
737
2.03%
Erik S Parks
9,200
25.29%
Write-In Totals
43
0.12%
Total Votes Cast
36,377
100.00%
Overvotes
2
Undervotes
1,134
Contest Totals
37,513

State Representative, 15th District
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Jarred Taylor
2,754
40.87%
Shelly Boshart Davis
3,718
55.17%
Cynthia Hyatt
256
3.80%
Write-In Totals
11
0.16%
Total Votes Cast
6,739
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
226
Contest Totals
6,965
State Representative, 16th District
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Dan Rayfield
23,158
97.44%
Write-In Totals
609
2.56%
Total Votes Cast
23,767
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
6,781
Contest Totals
30,548

State Representative, 23rd District
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Danny Jaffer
3,850
54.04%
Mark Karnowski
141
1.98%
Mike Nearman
3,130
43.94%
Write-In Totals
3
0.04%
Total Votes Cast
7,124
100.00%
Overvotes
1
Undervotes
250
Contest Totals
7,375
County Commissioner, Position 1
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Sami Al-Abdrabbuh
10,243
25.57%
Erik Gradine
4,841
12.09%
Timothy L Dehne
1,339
3.34%
Pat Malone
20,090
50.16%
Max Mania
3,330
8.31%
Write-In Totals
210
0.52%
Total Votes Cast
40,053
100.00%
Overvotes
16
Undervotes
4,819
Contest Totals
44,888

Judge of the Supreme Court, Position 5
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Adrienne Nelson
27,923
98.59%
Write-In Totals
400
1.41%
Total Votes Cast
28,323
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
16,565
Contest Totals
44,888
Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 2
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Bronson D James
26,293
98.52%
Write-In Totals
395
1.48%
Total Votes Cast
26,688
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
18,200
Contest Totals
44,888
Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 4
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Robyn Ridler Aoyagi
27,183
98.81%
Write-In Totals
328
1.19%
Total Votes Cast
27,511
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
17,377
Contest Totals
44,888

Judge of the Court of Appeals, Position 7
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Steven R Powers
26,734
98.72%
Write-In Totals
348
1.28%
Total Votes Cast
27,082
100.00%
Overvotes
1
Undervotes
17,805
Contest Totals
44,888
Judge of the Oregon Tax Court
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Robert Manicke
26,648
98.80%
Write-In Totals
325
1.20%
Total Votes Cast
26,973
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
17,915
Contest Totals
44,888
Sheriff Benton County
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Scott Jackson
28,096
97.89%
Write-In Totals
606
2.11%
Total Votes Cast
28,702
100.00%
Overvotes
1
Undervotes
16,185
Contest Totals
44,888

Mayor City of Adair Village
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Bill Currier
255
91.73%
Write-In Totals
23
8.27%
Total Votes Cast
278
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
115
Contest Totals
393
City Council City of Adair Village
Vote For 2
TOTAL
VOTE %
Bret P Ray
195
47.33%
Charline King
202
49.03%
Write-In Totals
15
3.64%
Total Votes Cast
412
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
374
Contest Totals
786
City Council City of Adair Village
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Alan W Rowe
250
98.04%
Write-In Totals
5
1.96%
Total Votes Cast
255
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
138
Contest Totals
393

Mayor - City of Albany
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Sharon Konopa
3,086
69.69%
Charley R Smith
1,296
29.27%
Write-In Totals
46
1.04%
Total Votes Cast
4,428
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
652
Contest Totals
5,080
Councilor, Ward 1-A City of Albany
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Dick Olsen
3,112
97.13%
Write-In Totals
92
2.87%
Total Votes Cast
3,204
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
1,876
Contest Totals
5,080

Mayor City of Corvallis
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Biff Traber
12,790
57.75%
Dean Codo
1,160
5.24%
Riley Doraine
1,238
5.59%
Roen Hogg
6,784
30.63%
Write-In Totals
175
0.79%
Total Votes Cast
22,147
100.00%
Overvotes
4
Undervotes
3,066
Contest Totals
25,217
City Council, Ward 1 City of Corvallis
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Steve Lee
946
33.47%
Jan Napack
1,867
66.07%
Write-In Totals
13
0.46%
Total Votes Cast
2,826
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
542
Contest Totals
3,368

City Council, Ward 2 City of Corvallis
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Catherine M Mater
695
40.74%
Charles F Maughan
991
58.09%
Write-In Totals
20
1.17%
Total Votes Cast
1,706
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
409
Contest Totals
2,115
City Council, Ward 3 City of Corvallis
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Hyatt Lytle
1,765
68.60%
Mika Goodwin
376
14.61%
Rachell B Hoffman
415
16.13%
Write-In Totals
17
0.66%
Total Votes Cast
2,573
100.00%
Overvotes
1
Undervotes
543
Contest Totals
3,117
City Council, Ward 4 City of Corvallis
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Barbara Bull
1,002
97.95%
Write-In Totals
21
2.05%
Total Votes Cast
1,023
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
394
Contest Totals
1,417

City Council, Ward 5 City of Corvallis
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Paige Kreisman
601
36.89%
Charlyn Ellis
1,019
62.55%
Write-In Totals
9
0.55%
Total Votes Cast
1,629
100.00%
Overvotes
2
Undervotes
436
Contest Totals
2,067
City Council, Ward 6 City of Corvallis
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Nancy V Wyse
1,972
98.26%
Write-In Totals
35
1.74%
Total Votes Cast
2,007
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
875
Contest Totals
2,882
City Council, Ward 7 City of Corvallis
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Bill Glassmire
2,535
98.52%
Write-In Totals
38
1.48%
Total Votes Cast
2,573
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
982
Contest Totals
3,555

City Council, Ward 8 City of Corvallis
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Ed Junkins
2,556
99.22%
Write-In Totals
20
0.78%
Total Votes Cast
2,576
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
1,186
Contest Totals
3,762
City Council, Ward 9 City of Corvallis
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Andrew Freborg
984
43.95%
Andrew Struthers
1,242
55.47%
Write-In Totals
13
0.58%
Total Votes Cast
2,239
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
695
Contest Totals
2,934
Mayor City of Monroe
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Paul Canter
127
58.53%
Floyd Billings
89
41.01%
Write-In Totals
1
0.46%
Total Votes Cast
217
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
10
Contest Totals
227

City Council City of Monroe
Vote For 3
TOTAL
VOTE %
Lonnie Koroush
113
22.83%
Jeannine E Cuthbertson
134
27.07%
Harry M Myers
106
21.41%
Chad M Howard
127
25.66%
Write-In Totals
15
3.03%
Total Votes Cast
495
100.00%
Overvotes
3
Undervotes
183
Contest Totals
681
Mayor City of Philomath
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Jerry J Jackson, Sr
781
37.39%
Eric Niemann
1,283
61.42%
Write-In Totals
25
1.20%
Total Votes Cast
2,089
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
264
Contest Totals
2,353

City Council City of Philomath
Vote For 6
TOTAL
VOTE %
Chas Jones
1,364
14.30%
David M Low
1,078
11.30%
Terry Weiss
1,257
13.17%
Candy Koetz
729
7.64%
Doug Edmonds
1,128
11.82%
Matthew Thomas
888
9.31%
Noelle Cummings
850
8.91%
Jason Bushnell
811
8.50%
Marion Dark
1,276
13.37%
Write-In Totals
160
1.68%
Total Votes Cast
9,541
100.00%
Overvotes
42
Undervotes
4,535
Contest Totals
14,118
Director, Zone 1 Benton Soil and Water Conservation District
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Clifford A Hall
26,777
99.07%
Write-In Totals
251
0.93%
Total Votes Cast
27,028
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
17,860
Contest Totals
44,888

Director, Zone 4 Benton Soil and Water Conservation District
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Grahm Trask
25,498
98.98%
Write-In Totals
262
1.02%
Total Votes Cast
25,760
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
19,128
Contest Totals
44,888
Director, Zone 5 Benton Soil and Water Conservation District
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Larry A Lee
25,096
98.84%
Write-In Totals
295
1.16%
Total Votes Cast
25,391
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
19,497
Contest Totals
44,888
State Measure 102
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Yes
27,448
63.06%
No
16,076
36.94%
Total Votes Cast
43,524
100.00%
Overvotes
10
Undervotes
1,354
Contest Totals
44,888

State Measure 103
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Yes
13,686
31.12%
No
30,286
68.88%
Total Votes Cast
43,972
100.00%
Overvotes
33
Undervotes
883
Contest Totals
44,888
State Measure 104
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Yes
12,568
29.00%
No
30,770
71.00%
Total Votes Cast
43,338
100.00%
Overvotes
8
Undervotes
1,542
Contest Totals
44,888
State Measure 105
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Yes
11,730
26.59%
No
32,380
73.41%
Total Votes Cast
44,110
100.00%
Overvotes
9
Undervotes
769
Contest Totals
44,888

State Measure 106
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Yes
11,855
26.82%
No
32,349
73.18%
Total Votes Cast
44,204
100.00%
Overvotes
13
Undervotes
671
Contest Totals
44,888
20-120 Ridgewood Road District
Vote For 1
TOTAL
VOTE %
Yes
68
72.34%
No
26
27.66%
Total Votes Cast
94
100.00%
Overvotes
0
Undervotes
3
Contest Totals
97