November 8, 2022 General Election Candidates

Benton County Partisan Office

Benton County Commissioner Position 1 - Vote for 1 (4 Year Term) 
Pat Malone - Democrat
William Kughn - Republican

Benton County Nonpartisan Office

Benton County Sheriff - Vote for 1 (4 Year Term)
Jefri Van Arsdall

City Nonpartian Offices

City of Adair Village
Mayor - Vote for 1 (2 Year Term)
Bill Currier
City Council Ward 1 - Vote for 1 (4 Year Term)
Bret Ray
City Council Ward 2 - Vote for 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term)
No Candidate Filed
City Council Ward 3 - Vote for 1 (4 Year Term)
Dawson Officer
City Council Ward 4 - Vote for 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term)
Aaron Fuller

City of Albany
Contact City of Albany and Linn County for more information
Mayor - Vote for 1 (2 Year Term)
Alex Johnson II
William Tally
City Council Ward 1-A - Vote for 1 (4 Year Term)
Dick Olsen
Matthew E Prudell
Steph Newton
Greg Hamann

City of Corvallis
Mayor - Ranked Choice Voting (4 Year Term)
Charles Maughan
Andrew Struthers
Roen Hogg
City Council Ward 1 - Vote for 1 (2 Year Term)
Jan Napack
City Council Ward 2 - Vote for 1 (2 Year Term)
Christina Jancila
Briae Lewis
City Council Ward 3 - Vote for 1 (2 Year Term)
Hyatt Lytle
Alec Turner
City Council Ward 4 - Vote for 1 (2 Year Term)
Gabe Shepherd
City Council Ward 5 - Vote for 1 (2 Year Term)
Charlyn Ellis
City Council Ward 6 - Vote for 1 (2 Year Term)
Laurie Chaplen
City Council Ward 7 - Vote for 1 (2 Year Term)
Paul W Shaffer
City Council Ward 8 - Vote for 1 (2 Year Term)
Tracey Yee
City Council Ward 9 - Ranked Choice Voting (2 Year Term)
Cliff Feldman
Tony Cadena
Nyssa Towsley

City of Monroe
Mayor - Vote for 1 (2 Year Term)
Daniel Sheets
Floyd Billings

City Council - Vote for 3 (4 Year Term)
Jeanni Cuthbertson
Nicole Knott
Tony Baker
Edward A Adair

City of Philomath
Mayor - Vote for 1 (2 Year Term)
Chas Jones
Lawrence E Johnson

City Council  - Vote for 6 (2 and 4 Year Terms)
Peggy Yoder
Diane L Crocker
Ruth Causey
Christopher McMorran
Catherine Biscoe
Teresa Nielson
Jessica Andrade
David M Low
Matt Lehman

Benton Soil and Water Conservation District
Director, Zone 1 - Vote for 1 (4 Year Term)
David Keith Barron
Director, Zone 2 - Vote for 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term)
Marcella Henkels
Director, Zone 4 - Vote for 1 (4 Year Term)
No Candidate Filed
Director, Zone 5 - Vote for 1 (4 Year Term)
Kerry Hastings
Director, At-Large 1 - Vote for 1 (2 Year Unexpired Term)
Nate Johnson

Federal and State Partisan Offices

For information on federal and state positions, please refer to the Secretary of State website or call them at (503) 986-1518.

US Senator (6 Year Term)
Jo Rae Perkins Republican, Constitution
Dan Pulju Pacific Green
Ron Wyden Democrat, Independent
Chris Henry Progressive

US Representative, 4th District (2 Year Term) 
Alek Skarlatos Republican
Mike Beilstein Pacific Green, Progressive
Levi Leatherberry Independent, Libertarian
Val Hoyle Democrat, Working Families
Jim Howard Constitution

Governor (4 Year Term)
Tina Kotek Democrat, Working Families
Donice Noelle Smith Constitution
R Leon Noble Libertarian
Betsy Johnson Nonaffiliated
Christine Drazan Republican

State Senate, 8th District (4 Year Term)
Sara Gelser Blouin Democrat, Independent, Working Families
Valerie Draper Woldeit Republican

State Representative, 10th District (2 Year Term)
David Gomberg Democrat, Independent, Working Families
Celeste McEntee Republican

State Representative, 15th District (2 Year Term)
Shelly Boshart Davis Republican
Benjamin Watts Democrat, Independent

State Representative, 16th District (2 Year Term)
Dan Rayfield Democrat, Working Families
Keith Lembke Republican

State Nonpartisan Offices

For information on federal and state positions, please refer to the Secretary of State website or call them at (503) 986-1518.

Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries (4 Year Term)
Christina E Stephenson
Cheri Helt

Judge of the Court of Appeals Position 10 (6 Year Term)
Kristina Hellman (Incumbent)

Judge of the Court of Appeals Position 11 (6 Year Term)
Anna M Joyce (Incumbent)